Let’s RICO the Organizers of Pro-Hamas Lawlessness
[…] Of course, there is no chance that the Biden administration’s Department of Justice will undertake such prosecutions, but the attorney general in a future Trump administration should consider it seriously.
The RICO Act does not cover all crimes. Nor should it: In our constitutional system, criminal law is primarily a state responsibility. However, some states have their own RICO statutes. And, to my knowledge, all states have statutes against criminal conspiracies. These laws are often broader than the federal RICO Act.

For example, section 18-2-201 of Colorado Revised Statutes defines conspiracy this way:

“A person commits conspiracy to commit a crime if, with the intent to promote or facilitate its commission, he agrees with another person or persons that they, or one or more of them, will engage in conduct which constitutes a crime or an attempt to commit a crime, or he agrees to aid the other person or persons in the planning or commission of a crime or of an attempt to commit such crime.”

This is broad enough to catch those who plan and promote any kind of crime, minor or serious.

It’s long past time to use statutes such as this to hold leftist conspirators and racketeers accountable for the recurrent sprees of organized violence that mar American life.